Department of Computer Science and Automation Department of Computer Science and Automation, IISc, Bangalore, India Indian Institute of Science
HOME | ABOUT US | PEOPLE | RESEARCH | ACADEMICS | FACILITIES | EVENTS / SEMINARS | NEWS | CONTACT US


COURSES

Courses Offered in August - December 2016

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 210 3:1 Principles of Programming Dr. Murali Krishna Ramanathan and Prof. K Gopinath
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications Prof. Dilip Patil
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory Prof. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Prof. Deepak D'Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Dr. Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Dr. Arnab Bhattacharyya and Dr. Siddharth Barman
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Prof. Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Prof. Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture Prof. Matthew Jacob T
E0 248 3:1 Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography Dr. Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Dr. V. Susheela Devi
E0 252 3:1 Programming Languages : Design and Implementation Prof. Y.N. Srikant
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security Prof. R.C. Hansdah
E0 259 3:1 Data Analytics Prof. Ramesh Hariharan and Prof.Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Prof. Vijay Natarajan
E0 302 3:1 Machine Learning for Software Engineering Prof. Aditya Kanade and Prof. Shirish K Shevade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Prof. Shirish K. Shevade and Dr. S. Sundararajan
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Dr. Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures Dr. Uday Kumar Reddy B
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Prof. Sathish Govindarajan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition Prof. M. Narasimha Murty
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Prof. Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses offered in January - April 2016

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 234 3:1 Introduction to Randomized Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deeparnab Chakrabarty(Microsoft Research India)
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee / Arpita Patra
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 239 3:1 Software Reliability Techniques Aditya Kanade
E0 244 3:1 Computational Geometry and Topology Sathish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan
E0 250 3:1 Deep Learning Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 252 3:1 Programming Languages : Design and Implementation Y.N. Srikant
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish K. Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 301 3:1 Virtual Reality and its Applications Swami Manohar / Vijay Natarajan
E0 309 3:1 Topics in Complexity Theory Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal
E0 310 3:1 Advanced Software Engineering Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 327 3:1 Topics in Program Analysis K.V.Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 336 3:1 Topics in Cryptography - The Power of Randomness Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari / Siddharth Barman
E1 277 3:1 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses offered in August - December 2015

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / C. Pandu Rangan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods in Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob
E0 248 3:1 Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan / Minati De
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 259 3:1 Data Analytics Ramesh Hariharan / Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant R. Haritsa
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 312 3:1 Secure Computation Arpita Patra
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish K. Shevade / S. Sundararajan
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology: Emerging Asymmetric Cryptosystems Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding Partha Partim Talukdar
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses offered in January - April 2015

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 229 3:1 Foundations of Data Science R. Kannan / R. Hariharan
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi / Arpita Patra
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence Susheela Devi
E0 239 3:1 Software Reliability Techniques Aditya Kanade
E0 244 3:1 Computational Geometry and Topology Satish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan
E0 249 3:1 Approximation Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deep Arnab C.
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Uday Kumar Reddy / Y. N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Shivani Agarwal
E0 309 3:1 Topics in Complexity theory Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal
E0 310 3:1 Advanced Software Engineering Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 311 3:1 Topics in Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems (Storage Systems) K. Gopinath
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y Narahari
E1 277 3:1 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2014

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Bhavana K. / Arpita P.
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan / Arnab Bhattacharyya
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 228 3:1 Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods in Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures Uday Kumar Reddy
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y Narahari
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2014

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Uday Kumar Reddy / Y.N. Srikant
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining S K Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering Deepak D’Souza / K.V. Raghavan
E0 310 3:1 Topics in Software Bug Detection Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 311 3:1 Topics in Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in August - December 2013

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D’Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Sathish Govindarajan / Saurabh Ray
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology : Emerging asymmetric cryptosystems Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 370 3:1 Statistical Learning Theory Shivani Agarwal
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 395 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2013

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y. N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 310 3:1 Topics in Software Bug Detection Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 322 3:1 Topics in Algebra and Computation Chandan Saha
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms Neeldhara Mishra / Ramesh Hariharan / Sathish Govindarajan
E0 333 3:1 Theory of Probability and Information Ambedkar Dukkipati / Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization S K Shevade
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Shivani Agarwal
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 293 3:1 Reinforcement Learning B. Ravindran
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 352 3:1 Topics in Systems Research – Learning for Computer Systems Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / K. Gopinath
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning - Non-parametric Bayesian Methods and Approximate Inference Indrajit Bhattacharya
E0 372 3:1 Topics in Bioinformatics Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Ramesh Hariharan
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in May - July 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 257 3:1 Software Architecture Raghu V Hudli / Y. N. Srikant
- - Functional Analysis R. Vittal Rao

Courses Offered in January - April 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal /Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering K.V. Raghavan /Deepak D’Souza
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2011

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications Dilip Patil
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization S K Shevade
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 291 3:1 Spatial Databases Jayant Haritsa / Prof. N.L. Sarda
E0 292 3:1 Mobile Application Development Dr. Nigamanth Sridhar / K. Gopinath
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade / Dr. Satish Chandra
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 370 3:1 Statistical Learning Theory Shivani Agarwal
E0 373 3:1 Topological Methods for Visualization Vijay Natarajan
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2011

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 236 3:1 Information Retrieval M. Narasimha Murty
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Varsha Apte / Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade
E0 269 3:1 Probabilistic Graphical Models Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza / Prahladavardhan Sampath
E0 290 3:1 Mathematical Foundations for Modern Computing Ravi Kannan
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 352 3:1 Topics in System Research : Learning for Computer Systems K. Gopinath / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2010

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza / Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza / K.V. Raghavan
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati / Indrajit Bhattacharya
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa / Prasad Deshpande
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization Shirish Shevade
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 397 3:1 Performance and Resource Management in Virtualization and Computing Varsha Apte
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 395 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2010

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 236 3:1 Information Retrieval M. Narasimha Murty
E0 237 3:1 Intelligent Agents V. Susheela Devi
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 373 3:1 Topological Methods for Visualization Vijay Natarajan
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E0 394 3:1 Performance Management of Internet Applications Varsha Apte (Visiting Faculty)
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2009

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Priti Shankar / Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan / T. Kavitha
E0 226 3:1 Linear Algebra and Probability D. P. Patil / Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C. E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence M. Narasimha Murty
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar / Vinayak Naik
E0 242 3:1 Probabilistic Models for Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 258 3:1 Foundations of Programming Languages Raghu Hudli / Y. Narahari
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 321 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 327 3:1 Topics in Program Analysis K. V. Raghavan
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization Shirish Shevade
E0 393 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in January - April 2009

Course Number Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 227 3:1 Program analysis and verification Deepak D'souza / K. V. Raghavan
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization V. Susheela Devi
E0 240 3:1 Modelling and Simulation Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / T. Matthew Jacob   
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining S.K. Shevade
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob / R. Govindarajan
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Satish Govindarajan
E0 376 3:1 Information Theory and Statistical Inference Ambedkar Dukkipati / Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 391 3:1 Algebra and Computation T. Kavitha / Ramesh Hariharan
E0 392 2:0 Models and Algorithms for modern data  Ravindran Kannan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence  C. E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2008

Course Number Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures L. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza /
Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Satish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza /
Aditya Nori /
Sriram Rajamani
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan /
T. Matthew Jacob 
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms M. Narasimha Murty
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 321 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms T. Kavitha
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization S.K. Shevade
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design   Y.N. Srikant /
Tulika Mitra
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in January - April 2008

Course Number Credits Course Name Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification   Deepak D'Souza  
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Priti Shankar /
 Y.N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems  R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory  L. Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1  Topics in Computer Architecture  R. Govindarajan,
 T. Matthew Jacob
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant R. Haritsa
E0 371 3:1   Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 373 3:1 Topological methods for visualization Vijay Natarajan
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition S. K. Shevade

Courses Offered in August - December 2007

Course Number Credits Course Name Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures L. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza / Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms T. Kavitha
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 240 3:1 Modelling and Simulation Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan /
 T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms M. Narasimha Murty
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms T. Kavitha /
Ramesh Hariharan
E0 367 3:1 Topics in Mobile Computing Technologies L.M. Patnaik
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E1 213 3:1 Pattern Recognition S.K. Shevade
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari 
E1 396 3:0 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar 

 

 

 

 

Copyright: CSA, IISc 2016      Phone: +91-80-22932368          Fax: +91-80-23602911 Travel Blog    Feedback    Credits